Privacy Policy

At Mimare we undertake to protect the data of our customers and the users of “mimarestore.com” or any other website we may own, operate, have the franchise of or control (“Sitios” [Sites]). This declaration of privacy establishes our policy regarding the collection and use of information at our Sites.


Although our Sites may be linked to other Websites, this privacy policy applies only to our Sites and not to the websites of other companies or organisations linked to our Sites. Mimare does not control or approve the contents of websites belonging to third parties, nor does it accept any liability regarding the content or the privacy policies of these websites. Although in general it is not necessary to register at our Sites, you may be asked to provide personal information or to register in order to visit certain sections of our Sites or participate in events sponsored by us.


How does Mimare use the information collected about its visitors online?


In compliance with Organic Law 15/1999, about Personal Data Protection, we inform you your data will be included in a file belonging to Mimare, with its domicile at C/ Padre Barranco, 42, 31, 46015 Valencia, Tax Identification Number B98730179, for the purpose of online shopping, perform research with a view to promotion or to improve the services of the website.


In particular you are aware of and accept the fact that Mimare may use the information collected about you for the following purposes: to send you or, where applicable, your organisation information about us and promotional material about our products, together with the details of any possible offers available from time to time; to supervise your interest in our products and help you design the content of our Sites so that they will meet your needs by collecting information about your taste thanks to your patterns of visualising pages at the site; and to create a profile of you with a view to showing the content that might interest you and showing you the content based on your preferences. We may use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to diagnose problems with our server, to administrate our Sites and to collect demographic data.


You may exercise your rights to access, rectify, cancel or oppose by sending a note to the following address: C/ Padre Barranco 42, 31, 46015 Valencia or by communicating it to us at the email address LOPD@mimarestore.com. If you do not wish to receive communications by email or any other type of consumer communication from us, let us know by either of the means described above.


Disclosure of information


Mimare will not disclose any information that you have submitted to this Site and that could allow third parties other than Mimare agents to identify you, except in the following cases: i) when it complies with the requisites stipulated in this privacy policy, ii) when you have given us your permission or iii) in compliance with legal requisites such as laws, regulations, warranties, summons or court proceedings.


Cookies


Just like many website operators, Mimare may use the standard technology called cookies at its Sites. Cookies are little data files that are downloaded on your PC when you visit a certain website. We use cookies to store the preferences of users; register information of the session, like, for example, the elements that consumers add to their shopping basket; to register specific information about the pages that the user visits; to let us know about visits to new areas that we think you may find interesting; to record activity that has taken place at the site in order to offer better and more personalised service when the visitors come back to our site; to guarantee that visitors do not receive the same publicity time after time; to personalise the web content in the visitor’s type of browser or any other sort of information the visitor sends.


Policies regarding under 14s online


Mimare does not wish to collect personal information about children under 14 without the permission of their parents or legal representatives. Furthermore, we do not give out personal data to third parties (other than Mimare agents) regarding visitors online that indicate they are under 14. Visitors online under 14 must not send us personal data without the express permission of their parents or legal representatives. If a child of yours has sent personal information to us and you wish to eliminate it from our system, contact us at C/ Padre Barranco 42, 31, 46015 Valencia or at LOPD@mimarestore.com and we will do all we can within reason to grant your request.


Safety


Our Sites include guarantees by means of the use of standard technology for the sector to raise the level of safety, accuracy and privacy of the personal data we have collected and we have implemented reasonable precautions to protect the data from loss and improper use. We revise and enhance periodically our safety and privacy policies as appropriate.


Change of policy


We can change our privacy policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy, these changes will be published at this website, at least three (3) days in advance so that you will always be informed of the data we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. Check from time to time to make sure you are aware of our updated privacy policy.


Contact information


If you wish to contact Mimare at any time regarding a question or claim or to exercise any of the rights stipulated in this declaration of privacy policy, you can do so by contacting Mimare by any of the means established below:


By ordinary post at:
Mimare Clothing SRL
C/ Padre Barranco 42, 31
46015 Valencia
Spain
By email at:
LOPD@mimarestore.com